Terms of Trade - Shopping-Cart - eMail - Sub-lists

 B & T World Seeds

Acanthus mollis in profile
"Bear's Breeches"

Acanthaceae

B & T World Seeds reference: 13

Synonym:
Acanthus lusitanicus.
Common names:
Aakcheroua, Akant, Artists Acanthus, Barenklau, Bear's Breech, Bear's Breeches, Brank-Ursine, Daruju, Hierba Carnera, Jeruju.
Flower:
Purplish White - see pictures.
Fruit:
Oval green capsules that "explode" throwing the seeds up to 10 meters from the plant.
Foliage:
To 1 meter, glossy, deeply lobed.
Height:
Flower spikes, to 2 meters.
Uses:
Ornamental (the capitals of Greek "Corinthian" columns are Acanthus leaves)

Minimum Temperature:
USDA zone: 4


Acanthus mollis is included in the following B & T World Seeds sub-lists:


Acanthus Cultivation:

Acanthus species germinate best between 70 and 80°F. Seem happy in most conditions (dry or humid, warm or cold, shady or sunny) warm, dry, shady positions may be best, but Acanthus are planted out here in full Mediterranean sun with automatic watering. The leaves are liable to wilt and look untidy in full sun, however they quickly recover (maybe I over-water our plants, any advice ?).

Supply:
Acanthus mollis seeds are in stock for immediate dispatch.


About 22 seeds in 10 grams
Click for the most recent prices:
Acanthus mollis seed prices

Botanical Glossary - Catalogues - Homepage - eMail

B & T World Seeds, Paguignan, 34210 Aigues Vives, France

Botanical name:
Common Name: