Botanical Glossary - Order Form - Catalogues - Homepage - Contact - eMail

 B & T World Seeds

Common Name:
Botanical name:

Click below to add Hyoscyamus niger to your shopping cart.
Hyoscyamus niger

Hyoscyamus niger - "Henbane" in profile.

Solanaceae
B and T World Seeds' reference: 15111

Hyoscyamus niger, Henbane.

Synonym
Hyoscyamus bohemicus

Common Names:
Henbane
Gabhann
Bazar Bang
Sukran
Jusquiame
Hogbean
Hiyosu
Giusguiamo
Black Henbane
Banotu
Banj Barry
Altercum

Flower:
Cream to Green 'spike' with PURPLE veins.

Fruit:
capsule up to 13mm long.

Foliage:
Lanceolate to ovate, dentate.

Height:
to 80cm.


Form:
annual/biannual

Uses:
Medicinal, Psychoactive, Sacred.

Minimum Temperature:
USDA zone: 5 (-29,00 to -23,50 Centigrade)

Seed count
roughly 1500 seeds in 1 Gram.

Click below to add Hyoscyamus niger to your shopping cart

Hyoscyamus niger


Hyoscyamus niger is included in the following
B & T World Seeds' sub-lists:

12 British Native Wild Flowers, Shrubs and Trees
34 Oriental Herb and Vegetable Seed List
36 Herb Seed List - Culinary, Medicinal, Dye, and Aromatic
44 Cut-flowers, Commercial and other Recommended Varieties
65 World Coastal Tree and Plant Seed List
75 Natives of Asia Minor and Introductions
77 Central European Natives and Introductions
626 Solanaceae
Common Name:
Botanical name:

B and T World Seeds homepage

Botanical Glossary - Order Form - Catalogues - Homepage - Contact - eMail

B & T World Seeds , Paguignan, 34210 Aigues-Vives, France