Botanical Glossary - Order Form - Catalogues - Homepage - eMail

 B & T World Seeds

Dionaea muscipula ( Venus Fly trap ) in profile

Dionaea muscipula 'Akai Ryu' dk.red-maroon trap 433665 Droseraceae
B and T World Seeds' reference: 21098

Common Names:
Venus flytrap, Meadow Clam.

Flower:
White,in scapose cymes, stalk to 40cm

Foliage:
2 hinged lobes, ciliate, green,
(red interior if in poor soil)

Form:
perennial

Minimum Temperature:
USDA zone: 8 (10 to 20F) (-12.0 to -6.5C)

Dionaea muscipula , Droseraceae. Drawing showing flower.

Height:
Flower stalk to 40cm.


Click below for prices and availability:

Fly trap ( Dionaea muscipula )


Larger quantities are seasonally available, please eMail for information


Dionaea muscipula is included in the following
B & T World Seeds' sub-lists:

Dionaea muscipula 'All Green' 404112
Common Name:
Botanical name:

eMail Matt Sleigh at B and T World SeedsB and T World Seeds homepage

Botanical Glossary - Order Form - Catalogues - Homepage - eMail

B & T World Seeds, Paguignan, 34210 Aigues-Vives, France

Dionaea muscipula 21098