Terms of Trade - Botanical Glossary - Catalogues - Featured Species - eMail

 B & T World Seeds

Moringa oleifera (Ben Oil Tree) in profile

Moringaceae
B and T World Seeds' reference: 29274

Common Names:
Ben Oil Tree, Babano del Arbol, Ban Sajna, Ben Aile, Ben Ailee, Ben Ghianda, Ben Oil Tree, Ben Oil Tree, Benboom, Benz'Olive, Benzolive, Benzolive-Tree, Benzolivier, Cigru, Drumsticktree, Graines Ben, Horseradish Tree, Horseradish-Tree, Kelor, Malunggay (Tag.), Maranga, Maroengga, Meerrettichbaum, Merunggai, Moringa, Moringa Ailee, Moringa Tree, Moroengei, Muringueiro, Olivier, Palo De Aceite, Paraiso, Paraiso Blanco, Pois Coolie, Pois quenique, Ramunggai, Remunggai, Sahinjan, Sahinjin, Sajina, Shigru, Shobhanjan, Sigru, Sprokiesboom, Ubat Bedat, West Indian Ben.

Synonyms:
Guilandina moringa, Moringa moringa, Moringa pterygosperma.

Flower:
Fragrant, CREAM, to 2.5cm, in panicles.

Fruit:
Winged, black, oily seeds, in "drumstick" pods. The pods are edible while young, seeds while white.
Ben oil, pressed from the mature seeds, keeps very well, is used as a lubricant for machinery - notably watches, is used in perfumery as a base oil, is said to make an excellent salad oil, and burns without fumes, another good bio-fuel.
The tuberous root is also edible.

Foliage:
2-3 pinnate, to 60cm, edible. In the Philippines, leaves are sold in bunches, tied with Lemon Grass (Cymbopogon citratus).

Height:
to 8 meters

Form:
Tree

Uses:
Medicinal - Diabetes

Minimum Temperature:
USDA zone: 10 30 to 40°F   -1 to +4.5°C


Seed count roughly 5 seeds in 1 Gram

Click below for most recent prices:

Moringa oleifera seed prices


Moringa oleifera (Ben Oil Tree) is included in the following

B & T World Seeds' sub-lists:




Homepage
- Botanical Glossary - Featured Species - Catalogues - eMail

B & T World Seeds, Paguignan, 34210 Aigues-Vives, France

Botanical name:
Common Name: