Botanical Glossary - Order Form - Catalogues - Homepage - eMail

 B & T World Seeds

Lapageria rosea

Philesiaceae
B and T World Seeds' reference: 32137

Lapageria rosea, Philesiaceae.

Common Names:
Chile Bellflower, Chile Bells, Chilean Bell Flower, Copihue

Flower:
ROSE-CRIMSON,1-3 cluster

Fruit:
ovoid berry

Foliage:
ov.lance.to12x2.5cm.

Height:
climber

Form:
evergreen climber

Uses:
edible fruit

Minimum Temperature:
USDA zone: 9 (-6,50 to -1,00 Centigrade)


Lapageria rosea is included in the following

B & T World Seeds' sub-lists:


Supply:

Seed count roughly 20 seeds in 1 Gram.

Common Name:
Botanical name:
Cultivation:

Bright light but avoid direct sunlight and temperatures below -5C - 23F.
High humidity.
Free-draining humus-rich lime-free soil.
Pre-soak seeds for 48 hours before sowing, germinates best just above freezing (about 4C).


eMail Matt Sleigh at B and T World Seeds

B and T World Seeds homepage

Botanical Glossary - Order Form - Catalogues - Homepage - eMail

B & T World Seeds, Paguignan, 34210 Aigues-Vives, France