Terms of Trade - Botanical Glossary - Catalogues - eMail

 

Argyreia nervosa "Hawaiian Baby Woodrose" in profile

Argyreia nervosa
Baby Hawaiian Woodrose

Convolvulaceae

B and T World Seeds' reference: 365

Argyreia nervosa, Baby Hawaiian Woodrose has become panTropical.

Common Names: Baby Hawaiian Woodrose, Baby Woodrose, Cordon Seda, Coup D'Air, Elephant Creeper, Liane A Minguet, Liane D'Argent, Samudrasokh, Silver Morning Glory, Woolly Morning Glory.

Synonyms: Argyreia speciosa, Convolvulus nervosus, Convolvulus speciosus.

Flower: clusters of trumpets, 5cm (about 2 inches) violet/lavender inside with a deeper coloured throat, white with fine hairs outside.

Fruit: "Woodrose"; globular berry, 1 to 2cm diameter, with rosette of "wooden" petals. Often sold for dried flower arrangements/pot-pourri.

Foliage: 15 to 40cm long cordate (heart-shaped) prominently nerved leaves, felted (tomentose) beneath with minute silky hairs.

Height: vine to 10m.

Form: perennial climber.

Uses: Psychotropic, an Ayurvedic medicinal plant, ornamental (dried flower arrangements).

Minimum Temperature: USDA zone: 9 (-6,50 to -1,00 Centigrade).

Cultivation: Very easy !

Just soak the seeds in water overnight, then keep them warm on a moist paper towel until the roots start to poke out.

When you can see a little white root starting to push out from one end of a seed sow the seed into a water retaining but free draining growing mix - about an inch (2 cm) or slightly more below the surface with the little root pointing upwards !

Within a few days the first 2 leaves will pull themselves out of the ground.

Grow the plants on in a free-draining, but water retentive growing mix (rocky or sandy, with some organic material).

Hawaiian Baby Wood-rose vines detest standing in water.




Argyreia nervosa seed count
roughly 200 seeds in 25 Grams.

click here for
Argyreia nervosa (Baby Hawaiian Woodrose) shopping cart








Argyreia nervosa is included in the following B & T World Seeds' sub-lists:

19: "Everlasting" and Dried Flower Seeds, Australian and Other

31: House and Container Plant and Seed List

34: Oriental Herb and Vegetable Seed List

36: Herb Seed List - Culinary, Medicinal, Dye, and Aromatic

39: Climbing Plant Seeds, and some Plants

70: Hawaiian Native and Introduced Plants

163: Entheogens Sacred and Psychotropic Species

182: Reunion Island Natives and Introductions

191: Tropical Shrubs and Trees

192: Tropical Commercial Selection, Trees, Shrubs, and Flowers

322: Convolvulaceae







Terms of Trade - Botanical Glossary - Catalogues - eMail

B & T World Seeds
Paguignan, 34210 Aigues-Vives, France

Common Name:
Botanical name: