Shopping Cart - Botanical Glossary - Catalogues - Homepage - eMail

B & T World Seeds

Psychotria viridis

B and T World Seeds' reference: 391

Psychotria viridis, Chacruna.

Common Names:
Chacruna, Amiruca Panga, Sami Ruca, Reinha, Folha, Chacrona.

Psychotria psychotriaefolia.

Small, white.

Bilocular, globular - ovoid berry to 0.5cm

Elliptic, dark green, smooth, glossy, and evergreen.

Small tree.

be careful where you point that thing Aphrodisiacs Psychedelia handy links (faq) shows approx. size of plant

Dried Psychotria viridis leaves have been found to contain between 0.10% and 0.66% alkaloids of which up to 99% might be DMT - traces of MMT and MTHC may also be found.

Probably the most important Ayahuasca (Banisteriopsis caapi) additive plant - Psychotria viridis grows, or is grown in Amazonian Peru, Ecuador, Columbia, and Brazil.

Minimum Temperature:
USDA zone: 10

Cultivation and harvesting:

Psychotria viridis is cultivated in sandy loam - light soils with good drainage. A rainforest plant it likes high humidity and bright filtered light.

Temperatures around (70°F) 21°C are preferred.


Seed count roughly 50 seeds in 1 Gram.

Common Name:
Botanical name:

Psychotria viridis is included in the following

B & T World Seeds' sub-lists:

31: House and container plant seed list.
36: Herb Seed List - Culinary, Medicinal, Dye, and Aromatic
59: Brazilian Native and Introduced Seed and Plant List
82: Peruvian and Bolivian Native and Introduced Seed and Plant List.
599: Rubiaceae

eMail Matt Sleigh at B and T World Seeds

B and T World Seeds homepage

Botanical Glossary - Order Form - Catalogues - Homepage - eMail

B & T World Seeds, Paguignan, 34210 Aigues-Vives, France

most of our pages are written using arachnophilia

Dai-me amor, luz, força