Terms of Trade - Botanical Glossary - Seed Price Lists - Homepage - Contact - eMail

B & T World Seeds

Zanthoxylum piperitum in profile

Rutaceae
B and T World Seeds' reference: 400586

Zanthoxylum piperitum, Japan Pepper.

Common Names:
Japan Pepper, Poivrier De Sichuan, Clavalier, Fagara, Sansho, Poivrier Du Japon, Szetchwan pepper, Anise pepper, Spice pepper, Sichuan pepper, Chinese pepper, Japanese pepper, (Japanese) prickly ash; Indonesian lemon pepper, Szechuan-Pfeffer, Chinesischer Pfeffer, Japanischer Pfeffer, Blütenpfeffer, Bergpfeffer, Gelbholzbaum, Anispfeffer; Indonesischer Zitronenpfeffer, sanshou.

Synonyms:
Xanthoxylum piperitum, Zanthoxylum clava-herculis

Flower:
Not very remarkable; a multitude of small self-fertile yellow flowers in May/June.

Fruit:
Small fruit stalks (diameter 4 mm. ) To thin envelope and seed pod containing two very hard, black shiny seeds. The Fruits start bright red becoming more purple when ripe (October November) when they split in two to free the seeds. The trees can start fruiting when they are 2-3 years old.

Foliage:
Deciduous pinnate leaves of 7 to 13 leaflets, both faces of the central rib are thorny. Very fragrant if touched.

Height:
3 to 4 meters high.

be careful where you point that thing Aphrodisiacs Psychedelia handy links (faq) shows approx. size of plant
Form:
Perennial

Uses:
Medicinal.
Zanthoxylum piperitum spices current in China and to Japan, this is the envelope (péricarpe) powerfully aromatic of the fruit that is used dryed and ground. The shiny black seed is unusable, for lasts as stone. The young leaves can use themselves same manner, but attention to the thorns at the time of the manipulation!

Economic.
Due to the demand for Japan Pepper roots in recent times and considering the future demand, there exists much scope for extensive cultivation of this crop.

Minimum Temperature:
USDA zone: 6

Cultivation and harvesting:

Zanthoxylum piperitum can be sited anywhere from full sun to semi shade, so is suitable in a shrub border or as a lawn specimen tree.

Zanthoxylum piperitum is cultivated in sandy loam or light red soils having a PH of 7.5 to 8.0 (deep fertile soils, that are moisture retentive and well drained). It is a late rainy season crop. It requires relatively dry seasons, and the roots are fully developed when 1-2 late winter rains are received. The areas receiving 65-75 cm rainfall are best suited for its cultivation.

Zanthoxylum piperitum is mainly grown on residual fertility and hence no manure or fertilizers are recommended.

Direct sowing: Seeds can be sown directly in the field by broadcasting since it is largely grown as a rainfed crop, sowing is determined by the monsoon. After receiving pre monsoon rainfall, soil is brought to fine tilth and the crop is sown during the second week of July. A seed rate of 10-12 kg per hectare is sufficient when the crop is raised by this method.

Transplanting: About 5 kg of seeds is required to provide seedlings for an area of one hectare. The seeds are sown in the nursery just before the onset of the rainy season. The seeds are lightly covered with soil and germinate in about 6-7 days after sowing. When the seedlings are about 6 weeks old they are transplanted in the field in 60 cms wide furrows 60 cm apart.

In the directly sown crop, the plants are thinned at 25-30 days after sowing to maintain a plant propulation of 20,000-25,000/ha. Hand weeding at 25-30 days interval helps to control the weeds effectively.

Harvesting starts from January and continues till March (150-170 days after sowing). The maturity of the crop is judged by the drying of leaves and red berries. The entire plant is uprooted for roots which are separated from the aerial parts by cutting the stem 1 - 2 cm above the crown.

The roots are cut into small pieces of 7 - 10 cm to facilitate drying. The berries plucked from dried plants are threshed to obtain the seeds for the next crop. An average yield of about 400 - 500 kg of roots and 50 kg of seeds are obtained from one hectare.


Seed count roughly 600 seeds in 1 Gram.

Order Zanthoxylum piperitum seeds using our Shopping cart
Zanthoxylum piperitum

Zanthoxylum piperitum is included in the following
B & T World Seeds' sub-lists:


B & T World Seeds
Back to front

Common Name:
Botanical name:
Contact information for B and T World Seeds
B and T World Seeds homepage

Botanical Glossary - Seed Price-Lists - Homepage - Contact - eMail

B & T World Seeds, Paguignan, 34210 Aigues-Vives, France

most of our pages have been edited using arachnophilia