Shopping Cart - Botanical Glossary - Catalogues - Homepage - eMail

 B & T World Seeds

Common Name:
Botanical name:

Allium cepa Cuisse de Poulet Echalion "Banana Shallot" in profile

Allium cepa Cuisse de Poulet 'Banana Shallot'
Alliaceae

B and T World Seeds' reference: 445755

Common Names:
Banana Shallot, Echalion.
Flower:
Star-shaped, White with Green central vein, in Umbel, to about 100 cm

Fruit:
elongated bulb, COPPER-YELLOW

Foliage:
Narrow oblanceolate to 5cm.

Height:
to 100 cm

Form:
Deciduous shrub

Uses:
Aromatic, Culinary, Economic, Medicinal

Minimum Temperature:
USDA zone: 6 (about -23C/-10F)


Allium cepa Cuisse de Poulet is included in the following
B & T World Seeds' sub-lists:


Seed count roughly:
3,500 seeds in 1 Gram.

Common Name:
Botanical name:

eMail Matt Sleigh at B and T World Seeds

B and T World Seeds homepage

Botanical Glossary - Order Form - Catalogues - Homepage - eMail

B & T World Seeds, Paguignan, 34210 Aigues-Vives, France