Botanical Glossary - Order Form - Catalogues - Homepage - eMail

 B & T World Seeds

Tridax parviflora (Galinsoga parviflora) in profile

Compositae - Asteraceae (Heliantheae)

B and T World Seeds' reference: 86392

Tridax parviflora, Galinsoga parviflora, 'Guascas'

Common Names:
Yiwa Nduú, Yiwa Ndu, Guascas, Picão Branco, Small Flower Galinsoga, QuickWeed, Kleinblütiges Knopfkraut, Gallant Soldier, Kleinblütiges Franzosenkraut, Soldado Galante, Galinsoga ā Petites Fleurs, Galinsoga Comune, Erva-da-Moda, Kaal Knopkruid, Håret Kortstråle.

Synonyms:
Galinsoga parviflora

Foliage:
Opposite, simple, lightly dentate, lance-ovate, pointed at tip

Flowers:
4-5 small white ray petals surrounding yellow disk flowers

Height:
to 80 centimeters high.

be careful where you point that thing Aphrodisiacs Psychedelia handy links (faq) shows approx. size of plant
Form:
Annual

Minimum Temperature:
USDA zone: 10

Tridax parviflora is a restricted noxious weed in Arkansas !

Seed count roughly 1,000 seeds in 1 Gram.

Click below for most recent prices:

Tridax parviflora


Tridax parviflora is included in the following
B & T World Seeds' sub-lists:


eMail Matt Sleigh at B and T World Seeds

B and T World Seeds homepage

Botanical Glossary - Order Form - Catalogues - Homepage - eMail

B & T World Seeds , Paguignan, 34210 Olonzac, France


Ajiaco (Bogota's Chicken and Potato Soup)

Ingredients
2 chicken breasts
Garlic (Allium sativum) and onion (Allium cepa)
Chicken stock
12 small yellow potatoes cut in halves
2 ears of corn (Zea mays) cut in large slices
8 medium potatoes peeled and cut into 5mm slices
1 bunch scallions (Allium fistulosum)
1 bunch cilantro (Coriandrum sativum)
8 tablespoons guascas (Tridax parviflora (Galinsoga parviflora))
1 cup of heavy cream
4 teaspoons capers (Capparis spinosa)
2 avocados (Persea americana) peeled, pitted and thinly sliced
Salt and pepper (Piper nigrum) to taste
Common Name:

Botanical name:

The night before marinate the chicken breasts with garlic, onion and salt. In a heavy 4-litre casserole, put the breasts, add water, cover and cook until the chicken is tender. Transfer the chicken to a platter. Remove the skin from the chicken and discard. Cut the chicken breasts into strips. Cook the yellow potatoes in the casserole with the chicken stock until they start to disintegrate. Add more chicken stock to taste. At this point the soup should be thick and fairly smooth. Add the bunch of scallions, the bunch of cilantro, the sliced potatoes, the guascas, and the corn. When cooked remove the bunch of cilantro and the bunch of scallions. Serve the chicken on soup bowls and pour the soup into the bowls. Pour 3 tablespoons of cream and 1 teaspoon of chopped capers on each bowl. Float the sliced avocado on top. Serves 4.

Note: You definitively have to use guascas if you want to call your soup Ajiaco. It's not easy to get them out of Colombia, but they give this soup its characteristic flavor.

NOTICE: Recipe modified from http://www.ColoState.EDU/Orgs/LASO/Colombia/ where it is freely available. This notice must be kept intact in any copy or modification.