B & T on Facebook tweetFollow us on twitter

tab separated .txt "printable" version of Acanthaceae, with prices

Terms of Trade

Contact - eMail

Other Seed Lists



log in or create an account

Acanthaceae
USDA Cold Hardiness Zone: 7   0° to 10°F   (-17.5° to -12.5°C)
Plants hardy in slightly colder minimum temperature zones will usually thrive at zone 7

Click here for the complete Acanthaceae including plants for which we do not have seed sources
(some unavailable plants do not produce viable seed that comes true)


Acanthaceae Photos
Acanthaceae (Justiciaceae, Thomandersiaceae) Mostly herbaceous perennials, some aquatics, climbers, shrubs, trees, and epiphytes. Leaves are opposite (decussate) exstipulate and sometimes spiny. Cystoliths very commonly present (showing as streaks in the lamina). Reproductive type, pollination. Plants hermaphrodite. Inflorescence, floral, fruit and seed morphology. Inflorescences commonly dichasial cymes, becoming monochasial in the ultimate branches, and frequently condensed in the leaf axils. Flowers tetracyclic. Corolla imbricate (ascending cochlear or quincuncial), or contorted (left or right), or with open aestivation (only in Acanthus?); bilabiate, or unequal but not bilabiate (the upper lip sometimes suppressed). Fruit non-fleshy; dehiscent; a capsule. Capsules loculicidal. Fruit elastically dehiscent. Dispersal unit the seed. Seeds non-endospermic. Peculiar feature. The seeds on elongated, indurated, hook-shaped funicles (‘retinacula’). Geography, cytology. Holarctic, Paleotropical, Neotropical, Cape, and Australian. Temperate to tropical (mainly tropical). Centred on Indomalaysia, Africa, Brazil and central America. Taxonomy. Subclass Dicotyledonae; Tenuinucelli. Dahlgren’s Superorder Lamiiflorae; Scrophulariales. Cronquist’s Subclass Asteridae; Scrophulariales. APG (1998) Eudicot; core Eudicot; Asterid; Euasterid I; Lamiales. Economic uses, etc. A few cultivated ornamentals: Acanthus, Aphelandra, Fittonia, Beloperone, Justicia, etc.
Clicking on a species name opens a new web-page with information for that species.
Species' web-pages have price buttons for adding seeds to your shopping-cart.
Some species have photographs and germination instructions.

Acanthus mollis zone 4
Acanthus spinosus zone 6
Ruellia humilis zone 4
Ruellia strepens zone 6
Strobilanthes atropurpureus zone 5
Botanical name:


Common Name:

Search by Hardiness Zone
at least to
exactly