B & T on Facebook tweetFollow us on twitter

tab separated .txt "printable" version of Achariaceae, with prices

Terms of Trade

Contact - eMail

Other Seed Lists



log in or create an account

Achariaceae
USDA Cold Hardiness Zone: 7   0° to 10°F   (-17.5° to -12.5°C)
Plants hardy in slightly colder minimum temperature zones will usually thrive at zone 7

Click here for the complete Achariaceae including plants for which we do not have seed sources
(some unavailable plants do not produce viable seed that comes true)


Achariaceae Photos
Achariaceae Habit and leaf form. Shrubs, or herbs; non-laticiferous and without coloured juice. Herbs with a basal aggregation of leaves, or with neither basal nor terminal aggregations of leaves. Self supporting (or stemless), or climbing. Leaves alternate; non-sheathing; simple. Lamina dissected (lobed), or entire; sometimes acicular. Leaves exstipulate. Lamina margins crenate, or serrate. Stem anatomy. Cork cambium present; initially superficial. Vessel end-walls mostly simple. Reproductive type, pollination. Fertile flowers functionally male and functionally female. Plants monoecious. Gynoecium of male flowers absent. Inflorescence, floral, fruit and seed morphology. Flowers solitary, or aggregated in ‘inflorescences’ (few flowered); in fascicles and in racemes. The terminal inflorescence unit (when determinable) racemose. Inflorescences few flowered, in fascicles or racemes. Flowers small to medium-sized; regular; 3–5 merous. Fruit non-fleshy; dehiscent. Dispersal unit the seed. Seeds endospermic. Embryo well differentiated. Cotyledons 2. Embryo straight; small. Geography, cytology. Paleotropical and Cape. South Africa. Taxonomy. Subclass Dicotyledonae; Crassinucelli. Dahlgren’s Superorder Violiflorae; Violales. Cronquist’s Subclass Dilleniidae; Violales. APG (1998) Eudicot; core Eudicot; Rosid; Eurosid I; Malpighiales. Species 3. Genera 3; Acharia, Ceratiosicyos, Guthriea.
Clicking on a species name opens a new web-page with information for that species.
Species' web-pages have price buttons for adding seeds to your shopping-cart.
Some species have photographs and germination instructions.

Primula auricula Alpine Show Mix hand poll. zone 3
Botanical name:


Common Name:

Search by Hardiness Zone
at least to
exactly