B & T on Facebook tweetFollow us on twitter

tab separated .txt "printable" version of Amaranthaceae, with prices

Terms of Trade

Contact - eMail

Other Seed Lists



log in or create an account

Amaranthaceae
USDA Cold Hardiness Zone: 7   0° to 10°F   (-17.5° to -12.5°C)
Plants hardy in slightly colder minimum temperature zones will usually thrive at zone 7

Click here for the complete Amaranthaceae including plants for which we do not have seed sources
(some unavailable plants do not produce viable seed that comes true)


Amaranthaceae Photos

Clicking on a species name opens a new web-page with information for that species.
Species' web-pages have price buttons for adding seeds to your shopping-cart.
Some species have photographs and germination instructions.

Amaranthus caudatus Love Lies Bleeding zone 5
Amaranthus caudatus Viridis Green Cascade zone 5
Amaranthus cruentus Oeschberg zone 5
Amaranthus cruentus Red Cathedral zone 5
Amaranthus hypochondriacus zone 5
Amaranthus hypochondriacus Green Thumb zone 5
Amaranthus hypochondriacus Pigmy Torch zone 5
Amaranthus hypochondriacus x Plainsman zone 5
Amaranthus retroflexus zone 5
Amaranthus tricolor Early Splendour zone 5
Gomphrena globosa QIS Formula Mix zone 7
Gomphrena globosa QIS Lilac zone 7
Gomphrena globosa QIS Pink zone 7
Gomphrena globosa QIS Purple zone 7
Gomphrena globosa QIS Rose zone 7
Gomphrena globosa QIS White zone 7
Gomphrena haageana Strawberry Fields rs zone 7
Botanical name:


Common Name:

Search by Hardiness Zone
at least to
exactly