B & T on Facebook tweetFollow us on twitter

tab separated .txt "printable" version of World Classic Tree Seed List, with prices

Terms of Trade

Contact - eMail

Other Seed Lists



log in or create an account

World Classic Tree Seed List
USDA Cold Hardiness Zone: 7   0° to 10°F   (-17.5° to -12.5°C)
Plants hardy in slightly colder minimum temperature zones will usually thrive at zone 7

Click here for the complete World Classic Tree Seed List including plants for which we do not have seed sources
(some unavailable plants do not produce viable seed that comes true)


World Classic Tree Seed List Photos

Clicking on a species name opens a new web-page with information for that species.
Species' web-pages have price buttons for adding seeds to your shopping-cart.
Some species have photographs and germination instructions.

Abies pinsapo zone 6
Abies procera zone 5
Abies veitchii zone 3
Acer palmatum Atropurpureum d.w. dry seed zone 5
Acer saccharum northern prov. d.w. zone 3
Acer saccharum northern prov. w.w. zone 3
Ailanthus altissima zone 6
Albizia julibrissin zone 7
Arbutus unedo c.s. svs zone 7
Betula pendula b.s. zone 1
Buxus sempervirens zone 5
Carpinus betulus zone 5
Carya illinoinensis zone 5
Castanea sativa svs zone 5
Catalpa bignonioides zone 5
Cedrus atlantica zone 6
Cedrus atlantica Glauca zone 6
Cedrus deodara zone 5
Cedrus libani zone 6
Cryptomeria japonica zone 6
Cunninghamia lanceolata zone 7
Cupressus arizonica zone 7
Cupressus sempervirens zone 7
Cupressus sempervirens Horizontalis zone 7
Cupressus sempervirens Stricta Group zone 7
Davidia involucrata zone 6
Fagus sylvatica zone 5
Fagus sylvatica Atropurpurea zone 5
Fraxinus americana d.w. zone 3
Fraxinus excelsior zone 4
Fraxinus pennsylvanica d.w. zone 4
Ginkgo biloba vsvs zone 4
Gleditsia triacanthos zone 3
Juglans cinerea zone 4
Juglans nigra zone 4
Juglans regia zone 5
Juniperus virginiana zone 3
Koelreuteria paniculata zone 6
Liquidambar styraciflua zone 5
Liriodendron tulipifera b.s. vsvs zone 4
Liriodendron tulipifera d.w. vsvs zone 4
Magnolia grandiflora c.s. zone 6
Malus hupehensis zone 4
Metasequoia glyptostroboides zone 5
Morus alba zone 4
Morus nigra zone 5
Nothofagus procera zone 7
Nyssa aquatica zone 6
Paulownia tomentosa zone 5
Picea abies zone 4
Picea breweriana zone 6
Picea orientalis zone 5
Picea sitchensis zone 7
Picea sitchensis prov. UK Tested Orchard zone 7
Picea sitchensis prov. Washington zone 7
Pinus aristata zone 3
Pinus cembra zone 1
Pinus longaeva zone 4
Pinus ponderosa zone 4
Pinus sylvestris zone 2
Pinus sylvestris prov. Scotland select zone 2
Pinus thunbergii zone 6
Pinus wallichiana zone 6
Platanus orientalis c.s. zone 7
Platycladus orientalis zone 6
Podocarpus macrophyllus larger leaf vsvs zone 7
Podocarpus macrophyllus smaller (med.) leaf vsvs zone 7
Prunus dulcis zone 7
Prunus mahaleb zone 5
Pseudotsuga menziesii zone 7
Pterocarya fraxinifolia zone 7
Quercus alba svs zone 4
Quercus cerris svs zone 6
Quercus palustris svs zone 5
Quercus robur svs zone 6
Quercus rubra zone 3
Robinia pseudoacacia zone 3
Sciadopitys verticillata zone 6
Sequoiadendron giganteum zone 7
Tamarix gallica zone 5
Taxodium distichum c.s. zone 6
Taxus baccata zone 6
Thuja plicata zone 6
Thuja plicata prov. Washington zone 6
Thuja plicata UK identified source zone 6
Tsuga canadensis zone 4
Zelkova serrata zone 5
Botanical name:


Common Name:

Search by Hardiness Zone
at least to
exactly