B & T on Facebook tweetFollow us on twitter

tab separated .txt "printable" version of Melanthiaceae, with prices

Terms of Trade

Contact - eMail

Other Seed Lists



log in or create an account

Melanthiaceae
USDA Cold Hardiness Zone: 7   0° to 10°F   (-17.5° to -12.5°C)
Plants hardy in slightly colder minimum temperature zones will usually thrive at zone 7

Click here for the complete Melanthiaceae including plants for which we do not have seed sources
(some unavailable plants do not produce viable seed that comes true)


Melanthiaceae Photos

Clicking on a species name opens a new web-page with information for that species.
Species' web-pages have price buttons for adding seeds to your shopping-cart.
Some species have photographs and germination instructions.

Helonias bullata zone 7
Paris quadrifolia zone 6
Trillium camschatcense svs zone 6
Trillium chloropetalum red form svs zone 6
Trillium erectum svs zone 4
Veratrum album zone 5
Veratrum californicum zone 5
Veratrum maackii zone 6
Veratrum nigrum hort. zone 4
Xerophyllum tenax zone 5
Zigadenus elegans zone 3
Botanical name:


Common Name:

Search by Hardiness Zone
at least to
exactly