B & T on Facebook tweetFollow us on twitter

tab separated .txt "printable" version of Natives of Rocky Mountain Area U.S.A., with prices

Terms of Trade

Contact - eMail

Other Seed Lists



log in or create an account

Natives of Rocky Mountain Area U.S.A.
USDA Cold Hardiness Zone: 7   0° to 10°F   (-17.5° to -12.5°C)
Plants hardy in slightly colder minimum temperature zones will usually thrive at zone 7

Click here for the complete Natives of Rocky Mountain Area U.S.A. including plants for which we do not have seed sources
(some unavailable plants do not produce viable seed that comes true)


Natives of Rocky Mountain Area U.S.A. Photos

Clicking on a species name opens a new web-page with information for that species.
Species' web-pages have price buttons for adding seeds to your shopping-cart.
Some species have photographs and germination instructions.

Abies concolor zone 4
Abies lasiocarpa zone 5
Allium acuminatum zone 6
Amelanchier alnifolia c.s. zone 2
Amelanchier utahensis zone 3
Amorpha nana zone 4
Anemone canadensis zone 4
Anemone cylindrica zone 5
Anemone multifida zone 2
Anemone patens c.s. zone 4
Anemone patens Wolfgangiana zone 4
Aquilegia caerulea wild form hort. zone 3
Aquilegia canadensis zone 6
Aquilegia saximontana zone 4
Arctostaphylos alpina zone 1
Arctostaphylos nevadensis zone 6
Arctostaphylos patula zone 4
Arctostaphylos viscida zone 7
Artemisia cana zone 3
Artemisia frigida zone 2
Artemisia nova zone 4
Artemisia tridentata Big Sagebrush zone 3
Artemisia tridentata ssp. vaseyana zone 4
Asclepias speciosa zone 2
Asclepias tuberosa zone 3
Asclepias tuberosa ssp. interior zone 3
Aster alpigenus v andersonii b.s. zone 7
Aster coloradoensis zone 3
Atriplex confertifolia zone 3
Aurinia petraea zone 7
Balsamorhiza sagittata zone 4
Betula glandulosa zone 1
Callirhoe involucrata zone 4
Caltha leptosepala Mesa Co. zone 3
Calylophus serrulatus zone 4
Calyptridium umbellatum zone 7
Castilleja integra zone 4
Castilleja rhexiifolia zone 4
Castilleja sulphurea zone 4
Cercocarpus montanus zone 5
Collomia grandiflora zone 6
Corydalis caseana ssp. brandegei zone 5
Delphinium barbeyi zone 3
Delphinium bicolor zone 4
Dieteria bigelovii zone 7
Draba oligosperma ssp oligosperma zone 3
Dryas octopetala b.s. zone 2
Dryas octopetala c.s. zone 2
Erigeron compositus v discoideus zone 4
Erigeron linearis zone 3
Erigeron speciosus zone 3
Erigeron speciosus Grandiflorus zone 3
Eriogonum umbellatum zone 4
Eriophyllum lanatum zone 5
Erythronium grandiflorum zone 5
Erythronium oregonum zone 4
Frasera speciosa zone 3
Fritillaria affinis zone 5
Gaillardia pinnatifida zone 5
Garrya fremontii zone 7
Gentiana algida zone 5
Geranium viscosissimum zone 5
Geum triflorum zone 1
Grindelia integrifolia zone 7
Helianthella quinquenervis zone 3
Heuchera richardsonii zone 5
Hieracium umbellatum zone 6
Hymenoxys grandiflora zone 5
Hymenoxys hoopesii zone 3
Hymenoxys hoopesii r.s. zone 3
Iliamna rivularis zone 3
Juniperus osteosperma zone 5
Juniperus scopulorum zone 3
Lewisia nevadensis zone 4
Lewisia pygmaea zone 3
Lewisia rediviva zone 4
Liatris punctata zone 3
Lloydia serotina zone 5
Mahonia nervosa zone 6
Mahonia repens zone 6
Maianthemum stellatum zone 2
Mimulus lewisii zone 5
Mirabilis multiflora zone 5
Oemleria cerasiformis zone 6
Oenothera caespitosa ssp eximia zone 4
Oenothera pallida Innocence zone 4
Oplopanax horridus zone 4
Oryzopsis hymenoides zone 4
Oryzopsis hymenoides Rimrock zone 5
Oxyria digyna zone 2
Penstemon angustifolius zone 3
Penstemon barbatus Coccineus Jingle Bells zone 3
Penstemon barbatus Praecox Nanus - Rondo mix zone 3
Penstemon confertus zone 4
Penstemon cyananthus zone 4
Penstemon digitalis Huskers Red zone 3
Penstemon eatonii zone 4
Penstemon fruticosus v scouleri zone 4
Penstemon glaber v alpinus zone 4
Penstemon grandiflorus War Axe mix zone 5
Penstemon hirsutus v pygmaeus zone 3
Penstemon mensarum zone 3
Penstemon ovatus zone 3
Penstemon pseudospectabilis organic seed zone 5
Penstemon strictus zone 3
Penstemon venustus zone 5
Penstemon virens zone 4
Penstemon watsonii zone 3
Penstemon whippleanus zone 4
Penstemon wilcoxii zone 4
Persicaria vivipara zone 3
Petrophytum caespitosum zone 3
Phacelia sericea zone 3
Picea pungens zone 5
Picea pungens Glauca zone 5
Pinus aristata zone 3
Pinus longaeva zone 4
Pinus ponderosa zone 4
Polemonium carneum zone 6
Polemonium foliosissimum zone 6
Polemonium pulcherrimum zone 4
Primula parryi zone 4
Prunus virginiana zone 2
Quercus garryana svs zone 5
Rhodiola rhodantha zone 3
Rhodiola rosea zone 1
Rosa acicularis zone 2
Rubus fruticosus zone 6
Rubus spectabilis flore plena zone 5
Sambucus racemosa c.s. zone 4
Scutellaria resinosa Smokey Hills zone 5
Sedum lanceolatum zone 6
Sedum oreganum zone 6
Sedum stenopetalum zone 5
Sibbaldia procumbens zone 1
Sidalcea candida zone 5
Silene acaulis zone 2
Sisyrinchium angustifolium zone 3
Sphaeralcea El Rayo zone 5
Swertia perennis zone 4
Talinum okanoganense zone 6
Trollius albiflorus zone 4
Ulmus americana d.w. zone 3
Wyethia amplexicaulis zone 4
Xanthisma coloradoense zone 4
Xerophyllum tenax zone 5
Yucca glauca zone 7
Zigadenus elegans zone 3
Zinnia grandiflora zone 4
Botanical name:


Common Name:

Search by Hardiness Zone
at least to
exactly